Train Timetable 2024: Baramulla To Banihal and Banihal To Baramulla

Hello Readers, Welcome To JK Student Update. In this article, I, Mufayaiz Wani, will provide you with an overview of the enhanced Train Timetable 2024, Train connectivity in Kashmir, specifically the new train timings effective from October 1, 2023.

Train Timetable 2024

The enchanting valleys of Kashmir have become even more accessible with a revamped train schedule catering to local commuters and eager tourists. The primary route from Banihal to Baramulla operates from 7:15 AM to 6:20 PM, ensuring a comprehensive schedule for the entire day. This adjustment responds to the evolving needs of passengers, reflecting the regular occurrence of changes in train timings.

Train Stations

The updated schedule includes significant stations such as Baramulla, Sopore, Hamre, Pattan, Mazhom, Nadigam, Budgam, Srinagar, Pampore, Kakapora, Ratnipora, Awantipura, Panjgam, Bijbiara, Anantnag, Sadura, Qazigund, HRSB Halt, and Banihal.

Improved Connectivity

The new timetable promises enhanced connectivity and convenience for both local commuters and tourists exploring Kashmir’s breathtaking landscapes. This reflects a commitment to improving the overall travel experience in the region.

Planning Your Journey

For effective journey planning, you can access the complete train schedule [here](kashmirstudentalerts.com) and stay tuned for further updates. It’s advisable to stay informed about the latest timings due to the ever-evolving dynamics of train schedules to ensure you never miss your journey through this mesmerizing valley.

Train Timetable 2024: Banihal to Baramulla

Location Train 1 Train 2 Train 3 Train 4 Train 5 Train 6 Train 7 Train 8
Banihal 07:15 08:30 09:55 11:55 01:00  03:15  04:25
Hiller 07:28 08:43 10:08 12:08 01:15 03:28 04:38
Qazigund 07:34 08:49 10:15 12:15 01:20 03:35 04:44
Sadoora 07:45 09:02 10:26 12:29 01:34 03:50 04:56
Anantnag 07:56 09:12 10:42 12:40 01:45 04:01 05:07
Bijbehara 08:04 09:20 10:50 12:48 01:53 04:09 05:15
Panzgam 08:12 09:36 10:58 12:56 02:01 04:17 05:25
Awantipora 08:20 09:44 11:14 01:04 02:09 04:25 05:33
Kakapora 08:34 09:57 11:28 01:17 02:30 04:38 05:47
Pampore 08:42 10:05 11:36 01:25 02:38 04:55 05:55
Srinagar 08:51 10:14 11:45 01:34 02:47 05:04 06:04
Budgam 07:50 09:14 10:28 12:05 01:51 03:10-03:30 05:17 06:20
NADIGAM 05:25
Mazhama 08:19 09:31 10:47 02:13 03:49 05:40
Pattan 08:28 09:40 10:56 02:22 03:58 05:48
Hamray 08:40 09:49 11:04 02:34 04:06 05:57
Sopore 08:49 09:57 11:12 02:42 04:14 06:05
Baramulla   09:10   10:15   11:35     —   03:05 04:35 06:25

Train Timetable 2024: Baramulla to Banihal

Location Train 1 Train 2 Train 3 Train 4 Train 5 Train 6 Train 7 Train 8 Train 9
Baramulla 07:30 08:20 09:20 10:25 02:15 03:30 05:15
Sopore 07:39 08:29 09:29 10:34 02:24 03:38 04:24
Hamray 07:53 08:37 09:50 10:43 02:32 03:46 04:32
Pattan 08:01 08:45 09:49 10:59 02:41 04:00 05:50
Mazhama 08:13 08:54 10:08 11:08 02:50 04:09 05:59
NADIGAM 09:01
Budgam 07:30 08:32 09:12 10:30 11:30 02:00 03:10-03:35 04:32 06:20
Srinagar 07:44 08:53 09:25 10:43 02:12 03:48 04:45
Pampore 07:53 09:03 09:37 10:52 02:20 03:56 04:53
Kakapora 08:00 09:11 10:00 10:59 02:28 04:04 05:01
Awantipora 08:23 09:23 10:14 11:11 02:41 04:26 05:15
Panzgam 08:31 09:31 10:22 11:19 02:50 04:34 05:25
Bijbehara 08:39 09:39 10:30 11:27 02:58 04:42 05:33
Anantnag 08:50 09:50 10:40 11:42 03:05 05:07 05:42
Sadoora 09:04 10:00 10:49 11:52 03:16 05:18 05:52
Qazigund 09:16 10:17 11:02 12:17 03:36 05:31 06:04
Hiller 09:22 10:23 11:08 12:23 03:42 05:37 06:11
Banihal 09:45 10:45 11:40 12:45 04:04 06:00 06:30

READ: Govt Announced Winter Vacations for Kashmir Schools

Trains and Routes

The Srinagar Railway Station currently operates 19 trains continuously between Banihal and Baramulla, covering over 15 stations for passenger pick-up or drop-off. To travel from Jammu to Srinagar by train, reach Banihal via taxi and then board a train to Srinagar within the specified time frames.

Facilities

1. Booking Counters

Operational during specific hours, staffed by trained personnel, accepting cash and digital payments, offering ticket booking, and inquiries.

2. Waiting Rooms

Separate for men and women, well-maintained, comfortable seating, charging points, television sets.

3. Refreshment Stalls

Various stalls with a diverse menu, both vegetarian and non-vegetarian options, maintained by trained staff.

4. Toilets

Clean and well-maintained, equipped with modern amenities, undergo regular cleaning by trained personnel.

After reading this article, if you have any doubts or questions, feel free to submit a comment. Visit JK Student Update at [www.jkstudentupdate.org] for more updates. Thank you for reading, and happy travels through the captivating beauty of Kashmir!

Total
0
Shares

2 thoughts on “Train Timetable 2024: Baramulla To Banihal and Banihal To Baramulla”

  1. The route from Pahalgam to the Kashmiri Switzerland, by horse is too bad, and many ladies fall off the horseback. When will it improve ! We will plan our journey, with friends, after that treacherous, unmaintained route is repaired. A mafia, controls that route & charges separately, at the end of the journey, threateningly.

Comments are closed.

Join WhatsApp Group JOIN NOW